CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:115 898501

Mr. Thomas A. McCarthy
S-B Industries, Inc./Lobster Tools
210 Fabricator Drive
Fenton (St. Louis), Missouri 63026-2913

RE: The tariff classification of tool spare parts from Japan.

Dear Mr. McCarthy:

In your letter dated May 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject items are tool spare parts to be used in the repair and maintenance of Lobster Rivet Tools. They are described as follows:

a) Frame w/Ring - #15837 - for nut riveting tool b) Nosepiece (M) - #10226 - for pneumatic riveter c) Carbon Brush - #12880 - for electric riveter d) Pack Seal 6 mm - #10355 - for pneumatic riveter e) Frame - #14310 - for pneumatic riveter f) B-Ring P-12 - #10129 - for pneumatic riveter g) B-Ring P-22A - #10131 - for pneumatic riveter h) 0-Ring S-10 - #10151 - for pneumatic riveter i) 0-Ring S-26 - #10153 - for pneumatic riveter j) O-Ring S-5 - #10276 - for pneumatic riveter k) Jaw Pusher Spring - #10133 - for pneumatic riveter l) 0-Ring S-6 - #10220 - for pneumatic riveter m) Safety Cap Nut - #15945 - for pneumatic riveter n) Safety Cap - #14051 - for pneumatic riveter o) Collar - #20525 - for hand riveter The applicable tariff provision for the spare parts for pneumatic riveters (items b, d-n) will be 8467.92.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for tools for working in the hand, pneumatic or with self-contained nonelectric motor, and parts thereof: parts: of pneumatic tools. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the carbon brush (item c) will be 8508.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for electromechanical tools for working in the hand with self- contained electric motor; parts thereof... parts. The rate of duty will be 2.2% ad valorem.

The applicable tariff provision for the frame w/Ring and the collar(items a and o) will be 8203.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of theUnited States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for pliers, pincers, tweezers and similar tools, and parts thereof: parts. The rate of duty willbe 5.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport